KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Insanity justifies my love for you.

Latin translation: Amentia amorem meum tui excusat.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Insanity justifies my love for you.
Latin translation:Amentia amorem meum tui excusat.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

22:38 Feb 14, 2006
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Insanity justifies my love for you.
just something i want to put on a drawing, i just dont know any latin.
Sherri
Amentia amorem meum tui excusat.
Explanation:
Simple and literal.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Amentia amorem meum tui excusat.
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +1Insania amorem meum tui justificatadv Linguado
4Insania amor meum tui justificat
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insania amor meum tui justificat


Explanation:
It looks as if: "love for" = amor + genitive

Amor Helenae omnes incendit. Love for Helen set everyone on fire.
http://www.txclassics.org/excetgram.htm

The phrase Marci amor tui, Marcus' love for you, contains two genitives ...
http://www.cofc.edu/~fennoj/Livy/LivCa.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Amorem meum tui', but you got the objective genitive right.
8 hrs

neutral  adv Linguado: Sorry Joseph..I had not read your comment :) Antonio
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insanity justifies my love for you.
Insania amorem meum tui justificat


Explanation:
Insania = nom.
justificat what?
amorem meum =acc.
tui= gen.

adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: A sound rendering, but the late Mediaeval verb 'iustificat' jars with the otherwise classcial expression. I dislike such mixtures, but then I am a dinosaur (aka a classicist).
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amentia amorem meum tui excusat.


Explanation:
Simple and literal.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Salve, docta puella, atque tibi gratias ago.

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
488 days
  -> Maximas gratias Nicholae agit Iosephus.