KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

fallen angel

Latin translation: Lucifer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallen angel
Latin translation:Lucifer
Entered by: John Kinory

19:11 Jan 11, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fallen angel
an angel that was bad and got thrown out of heavan
ashley
Lucifer
Explanation:
Not sure if you mean it literally, i.e. the individual words 'fallen' + 'angel'. However, the angel thrown out of the sky was Lucifer, 'the bringer/maker of light' (lux=light in Latin, 'fer'=maker/bringer).
This is derived from the Hebrew:
Eykh nafalta m-shamayim, heylel ben-shahar; meaning How hast thou fallen from Heaven, cry Son of the Dawn.
This is often taken to mean the Devil, who was the Angel of Light but rebelled against God and became the Angel of Darkness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Biblical reference is in Isaiah 14:12.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LuciferJohn Kinory
4 +1angelus qui ceciditDana Cohen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucifer


Explanation:
Not sure if you mean it literally, i.e. the individual words 'fallen' + 'angel'. However, the angel thrown out of the sky was Lucifer, 'the bringer/maker of light' (lux=light in Latin, 'fer'=maker/bringer).
This is derived from the Hebrew:
Eykh nafalta m-shamayim, heylel ben-shahar; meaning How hast thou fallen from Heaven, cry Son of the Dawn.
This is often taken to mean the Devil, who was the Angel of Light but rebelled against God and became the Angel of Darkness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Biblical reference is in Isaiah 14:12.

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: excellent
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Goldian: Very interesting
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angelus qui cecidit


Explanation:
In case you want the literal translation

angelus = angel (in nominative case, of course)
qui cecidit = (which has) fallen



Dana Cohen
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: or more simple: "angelus casum"
1 day 18 hrs