KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

stronger mind and stronger body

Latin translation: fortior mens fortiorque corpus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stronger mind and stronger body
Latin translation:fortior mens fortiorque corpus
Entered by: flaviofbg

03:22 Jan 17, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stronger mind and stronger body
a latin mantra for motivation
Josh Anderson
fortior mens fortiorque corpus
Explanation:
Hi Josh,

if you really mean "stronger mind and stronger body", this is the Latin translation.

Fortior: Stronger
Mens: Mind
Fortiorque: And Stronger
Corpus: Body

The -que suffix gives it a nice rythm for a mantra!

Strong accents are marked with an X

for o
tior o
mens X

for o
tior X
que o
cor X
pus o

Bye!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, excellent direct translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fortior mens fortiorque corpus
flaviofbg
1 +1mens sana in corpore sanoGeorge Auslaender


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mens sana in corpore sano


Explanation:
This is a well known latin proverb but it means "healthy mind in healthy body" not "stronger mind in stronger body".If this is a paraphrase of the latin proverb then my translation is obviously wrong.

George Auslaender
Romania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evaesse
28 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fortior mens fortiorque corpus


Explanation:
Hi Josh,

if you really mean "stronger mind and stronger body", this is the Latin translation.

Fortior: Stronger
Mens: Mind
Fortiorque: And Stronger
Corpus: Body

The -que suffix gives it a nice rythm for a mantra!

Strong accents are marked with an X

for o
tior o
mens X

for o
tior X
que o
cor X
pus o

Bye!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
thank you, excellent direct translation