KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

forever

Latin translation: In aeternum te amabo


13:53 Jan 29, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: forever
ill love you forever
sam
Latin translation:In aeternum te amabo
Explanation:
Dear Sam,

another version. Having the verb in the end makes it much more idiomatic in Latin.

In aeternum: forever
Te: you
Amabo: I will love

Best wishes, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In aeternum te amabo
flaviofbg
4(te) amabo (te) ad eternam
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(te) amabo (te) ad eternam


Explanation:
or
...ad vitam eternam

That's it.

Ref.:
"... id est, ad vitam eternam. ... eciam verecundari debent amici ad invicem inhonesta vel ... si
potero; invitus amabo: Nec iuga taurus ... ergo nec sine te nec tecum vivere ..."

freespace.virgin.net/angus.graham/DeAmore2.htm

and

"... inve- 110 nerint, eternam noctem in perpetuis ... sed ut amem te, Deus meus>>. Michi ... si
non, invitus amabo. P.158. Nondum ... pro rata temporis ad virtutem accedere ..."

homepage3.nifty.com/UTOPIA/Archive/Utopia9/Ventoux.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In aeternum te amabo


Explanation:
Dear Sam,

another version. Having the verb in the end makes it much more idiomatic in Latin.

In aeternum: forever
Te: you
Amabo: I will love

Best wishes, Flavio



    Disctinction in latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nigel

agree  Antoinette Verburg
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirror