KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Know thy self

Latin translation: Nosce Te Ipsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Know Thyself
Latin translation:Nosce Te Ipsum

22:47 Jan 30, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Know thy self
Old Latin saying
Sebastian
Nosce te ipsum
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nosce te ipsumNigel Patterson
5Nosce te ipsum
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nosce te ipsum


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antoinette Verburg: you beat me to it, Nigel :)
16 mins
  -> For once ..! Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nosce te ipsum


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.artic.edu/~tholmes/nti/
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8