KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

fortune favors the brave

Latin translation: Audaces fortuna iuvat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fortune favors the brave
Latin translation:Audaces fortuna iuvat
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

01:29 Feb 26, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fortune favors the brave
I need to find the masculine way of saying this for a tattoo. Thank you.
Ari
Audaces fortuna iuvat
Explanation:
Audaces = the brave
fortuna = fortune
iuvat = favors
it is a well known Latin sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 02:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audaces is masculine and plural
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Audaces fortuna iuvatRita Cavaiani
4audentes fortuna iuvatSerge L


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Audaces fortuna iuvat


Explanation:
Audaces = the brave
fortuna = fortune
iuvat = favors
it is a well known Latin sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 02:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audaces is masculine and plural

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
26 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audentes fortuna iuvat


Explanation:
That's how Virgil wrote it 2,000 years go (Verg., Aen, 10, 284)

"Audentes fortuna iuvat.
Fortune favours the brave.
(Vergilius, Aenis)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://w1.871.telia.com/~u87112797/show-off.html
    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12