KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

speak

Latin translation: dicere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speak
Latin translation:dicere
Entered by: Chris Rowson

01:26 Mar 25, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speak
to speak
dicere
Explanation:
Again there are lots of possibilities, e.g. loqui - to speak in conversation, narrare, to speak at some length.

Dicere is to speak, or tell
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dicereChris Rowson
4 +1loquiRita Cavaiani
4fabulare, parabolareSerge L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loqui


Explanation:
to speak = loqui
I speak = loquor

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dicere


Explanation:
Again there are lots of possibilities, e.g. loqui - to speak in conversation, narrare, to speak at some length.

Dicere is to speak, or tell


    Reference: http://cawley.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookdown.pl?speak
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabulare, parabolare


Explanation:
Some late Latin alternatives:

Fabulare became "falar" in Portugese and "hablar" in Spanish"

Parabolare became "parler" in French, "parlare" in Italian and "parlar" in Catalan.

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12