KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

i am

Latin translation: sum


16:09 May 18, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am
need it for project
nessa
Latin translation:sum
Explanation:
as in "cogito ergo sum" (I think, therefore I am).

Regards,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Latin the \"personal endings\" indicate the person. You only use the personal pronoun to emphasize it. It is therefore more idiomatic in most cases to omit the pronoun. See the well-known quotation \"Cogito ergo sum\" (cogito - I think, ergo - therefore, sum - I am).

Regards,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sum
Andrea Kopf
4 +1Ego sum
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sum


Explanation:
as in "cogito ergo sum" (I think, therefore I am).

Regards,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Latin the \"personal endings\" indicate the person. You only use the personal pronoun to emphasize it. It is therefore more idiomatic in most cases to omit the pronoun. See the well-known quotation \"Cogito ergo sum\" (cogito - I think, ergo - therefore, sum - I am).

Regards,
Andrea


    7 years of Latin at school
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 mins
  -> thanks, Chris

agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Flavio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ego sum


Explanation:
... if you want to include the personal pronoun

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
1 hr

neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, but usually you don´t include it.
16 hrs