KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

do-it-yourself

Latin translation: homo faber


10:42 May 29, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
/ DIY
English term or phrase: do-it-yourself
Can anyone offer a Latin rendering of "do-it-yourself", as in the sport of fixing up your own car, house, etc.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Latin translation:homo faber
Explanation:
Hi Chris,
I cannot think about a suitable expression this early in the morning.
You could use above "faber" is at the root of "fabrication" in the sense of making, manufacturing....

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ipse/ipsa fac; ipse/ipsa faciens; [many more possibilities].
David Wigtil
4homo faber
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homo faber


Explanation:
Hi Chris,
I cannot think about a suitable expression this early in the morning.
You could use above "faber" is at the root of "fabrication" in the sense of making, manufacturing....

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipse/ipsa fac; ipse/ipsa faciens; [many more possibilities].


Explanation:
You need to explain what kind of sentence you are using this phrase in. The "context" a translator needs is not an explanation of the word, but the sentence or paragraph in which the expression occurs. Here's why...

The command, "Do it yourself," in Latin would be:
- IPSE FAC (if you're talking to a man)
- IPSA FAC (if you're talking to a woman)
- IPSI FACITE (if you're talking to two or more men or to a mixed group)
- or else IPSAE FACITE (if you're talkinig to two or more women)

A phrase describing a person, like, "He's a do-it-yourself fellow," would be rendered IPSE FACIENS, with many additional complications (man or woman? one or more-than-one? subject of the verb or object of the verb? -- etc.)

A phrase describing a thing, like, "This is a do-it-yourself project," would require somewhat more complex grammar in Latin, such as HOC EST OPUS IPSIS FACIENTIBUS.

So a little more *context* would be necessary.

--Loquamur



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60