KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

we love and dream together

Latin translation: Una amamus et somniamus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we love and dream together
Latin translation:Una amamus et somniamus
Entered by: Silvia_P

23:02 Jul 15, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we love and dream together
engraving for engagement ring-
mel
Una amamus et somniamus
Explanation:
Hope it helps! Anyway, best wishes. Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia_P
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Una amamus et somniamus
Silvia_P
2Concente amamus et fingimusChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Concente amamus et fingimus


Explanation:
My first thought was not to attempt this, because "together" is not so easy in Latin. So I went onto other things, until suddenly "concentus" occurred to me. This has the idea of "singing together", which is particularly attractive to me as a musican, but I think it is also a good solution for your lovely theme. I put it in the ablative "concente", which I could back-translate as "in harmony".

Then I discovered that "dream" is not so easy either. The Romans had a quite different conception of dreams from ours, and I really do not think that "somnium" is appropriate here, being a very sleepy word. But how about "fingo, fingere", which is more to imagine, to conceive?

Translating my suggestion back to English, semi-literally, I get "In harmony, we love, and fashion dreams". Or "... shape our dreams" or something like that. "Fingere" is not easy to back-translate here, but I think it is good.

But you should get confirmation or correction of this (or just better ideas) before you get it engraved - I am not as sure of the grammar as I once was, nor word order, and maybe someone can come up with a better choice of words.

Good luck, anyway" :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una amamus et somniamus


Explanation:
Hope it helps! Anyway, best wishes. Silvia

Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
many thanks