KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Shine a light for every soul that ain't with us no more

Latin translation: fac ut lux luceat pro omni anima quae iam non inter nos est


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shine a light for every soul that ain't with us no more
Latin translation:fac ut lux luceat pro omni anima quae iam non inter nos est
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

16:11 Sep 3, 2008
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Shine a light for every soul that ain't with us no more
Låt text från Outlandish - look in to my eyes.
Viktoria Olsson
fac ut lux luceat pro omni anima quae iam non inter nos est
Explanation:
It is one choice.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adfulge lumen omni animae quae nobiscum non iam est.
Joseph Brazauskas
4fac ut lux luceat pro omni anima quae iam non inter nos est
Luis Antonio de Larrauri


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shine a light for every soul that ain't with us no more
fac ut lux luceat pro omni anima quae iam non inter nos est


Explanation:
It is one choice.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shine a light for every soul that ain't with us no more
adfulge lumen omni animae quae nobiscum non iam est.


Explanation:
Lit., 'Shine a light on every soul who is no longer with us'.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30