KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

thank you

Latin translation: alicui (grates) ob aliquid (pro aliquo) gratias agere (persolvere, reddere)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Latin translation:alicui (grates) ob aliquid (pro aliquo) gratias agere (persolvere, reddere)
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

02:33 Jan 27, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
/ thank yous
English term or phrase: thank you
???
???
Indonesia
alicui (grates) ob aliquid (pro aliquo) gratias agere (persolvere, reddere)
Explanation:
Lit., 'to do thanks to someone on account of something (for something)'

The Romans expressed this idea with a number of phrases.

The commonest was 'gratias (or 'grates') agere' = 'to render thnaks', with the person thanked in the dative, and the reason for thanking in the accusative or ablative, preceded by 'ob' or 'pro' respectively. The verb (agere, persolvere, reddere, tribuere) was naturally inflected for person, number, etc., in accordance with its referents. Thus:

tibi gratias ago = (I) thank you
tibi gratias agis = (you) thank you
tibi gratias agit = he/she/it thank(s) you
tibi gratias agimus =(we) thank you
tibi gratias agitis = (you pl.) thank you
tibi gratias agunt = (they) thank you
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gratias tibi ago
P Forgas
5alicui (grates) ob aliquid (pro aliquo) gratias agere (persolvere, reddere)
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gratias tibi ago


Explanation:
!!!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
5 hrs

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But this is only for the first person singular.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alicui (grates) ob aliquid (pro aliquo) gratias agere (persolvere, reddere)


Explanation:
Lit., 'to do thanks to someone on account of something (for something)'

The Romans expressed this idea with a number of phrases.

The commonest was 'gratias (or 'grates') agere' = 'to render thnaks', with the person thanked in the dative, and the reason for thanking in the accusative or ablative, preceded by 'ob' or 'pro' respectively. The verb (agere, persolvere, reddere, tribuere) was naturally inflected for person, number, etc., in accordance with its referents. Thus:

tibi gratias ago = (I) thank you
tibi gratias agis = (you) thank you
tibi gratias agit = he/she/it thank(s) you
tibi gratias agimus =(we) thank you
tibi gratias agitis = (you pl.) thank you
tibi gratias agunt = (they) thank you

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367