welcome

Latin translation: Salve (singular) Salvete (plural)

English term or phrase:welcome
Latin translation:Salve (singular) Salvete (plural)
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

19:13 Jan 27, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
Salve (singular) Salvete (plural)
Explanation:
This word is the greeting form for salveo, to be in good health, translated as Hail! or Good Day! I(t is classical Latin; there may be another word in Church Latin.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Salve (singular) Salvete (plural)
Jonathan Spector
4 +1bene venitus
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bene venitus


Explanation:
Salve,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Jonathan Spector that you probably wouldn\'t have heard \"bene venitus\" in classical times in Rome. The general greeting, also when welcoming someone into your house, probably was salve / salvete;
but if you really want to stress the welcome-aspect above the mere greeting, you might say \"hospitio receptus sis\" (be received with hospitality)
(http://www.interrete.de/latein/nuntiifinarch.html)


    Reference: http://www.hellobebe.com/gb.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Salve (singular) Salvete (plural)


Explanation:
This word is the greeting form for salveo, to be in good health, translated as Hail! or Good Day! I(t is classical Latin; there may be another word in Church Latin.


    Collins Latin Gem Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
33 mins

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
19 hrs