KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

The mind is the primary weapon?

Latin translation: telum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weapon
Latin translation:telum

02:38 Mar 30, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The mind is the primary weapon?
Motto to live by
joyce olenick
Mens telum primum est.
Explanation:
or:

Mens telum principale est.

A couple of options...
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate the prompt response and the detailed explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mens telum primum est.xxxIno66
5 +2mens prima sunt arma/animus prima sunt arma
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mens telum primum est.


Explanation:
or:

Mens telum principale est.

A couple of options...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate the prompt response and the detailed explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  Giusi Pasi
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giusi!

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
3 days14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mens prima sunt arma/animus prima sunt arma


Explanation:
Or alternatively 'praecordia prima sunt arma', in which the concord may appear less unusual, though the word for 'mind' ('praecordia') is poetic.

And yes, the concord does look odd, but it also does have classical precedent (the so-called 'constructio ad sensum').

In Latin, there are two words for 'weapon': 'Telum', which refers mostly to offensive weaponry, and 'arma' (singular wanting), which refers chiefly to the defensive sort. Which word one chooses will depend upon the type of weapon which one considers the mind to be.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.