KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

hello

Latin translation: ave!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Latin translation:ave!
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

16:53 Jan 19, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
history homework
ave!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'salve!\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good reference in Proz glossary:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=138828&keyword=hello
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ave!
Giusi Pasi
4ave/avete
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ave!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'salve!\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good reference in Proz glossary:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=138828&keyword=hello

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
20 mins

agree  vmontanes
2 hrs

agree  verbis
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ave/avete


Explanation:
ave: 2nd person singular

avete: second person plural (i.e. for more than one person)

Ave! or avete! are imperatives of the verb avere, or havere, that has only the imperative forms: Salve! and salvete! mean exactly the same as ave!, avete!.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 03:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: it might be of some interest to tyou that ave/avete and salve/salvete and can be used at either meeting or parting: it is both hello! and goodbye!

nothing to do with vale/valete, a farewell wish which also means \"be strong or well\", or \" be worth\".


vale;-))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian