KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

sensitive

Latin translation: qui / quae facile movetur


20:07 Sep 10, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sensitive
Sensitive means when people take things too emotionally and seriously.
Leng
Latin translation:qui / quae facile movetur
Explanation:
Translating single words when the time and culture gaps between civilizations are so huge is extremely difficult nad may lead to misunderstandings. For clarity's sake I think that these expression would fit the bill. Qui / quae respectively mean "he who, she who". Facile is an adverb and means "easily", whereas "movetur" is a verb and means more or less "to be emotionally moved or impressed".
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this translation. i am looking to get a tattoo sometime in the near future and i wanted something in latin. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui / quae facile movetur
Francesco D'Alessandro
4mollis
Tom Funke


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mollis


Explanation:
sensitive (emotionally): mollis
sensitive (capable of sensation:) patibilis, sensilis
(Cassel's Latin/English Dictionary, ISBN 0 02 522580 4)



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui / quae facile movetur


Explanation:
Translating single words when the time and culture gaps between civilizations are so huge is extremely difficult nad may lead to misunderstandings. For clarity's sake I think that these expression would fit the bill. Qui / quae respectively mean "he who, she who". Facile is an adverb and means "easily", whereas "movetur" is a verb and means more or less "to be emotionally moved or impressed".

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this translation. i am looking to get a tattoo sometime in the near future and i wanted something in latin. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Lovely!
27 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: BRAVO!
4 hrs