KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

love conquers everything even distance

Latin translation: omnia distantiamque amor vincit


17:21 Sep 18, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love conquers everything even distance
A saying.
TwinkleToes1013
Latin translation:omnia distantiamque amor vincit
Explanation:
Dear TwinkleToes,

The "Love Conquers All" (Virgilio) has a standard original form: "Omnia vincit amor". Though, since you want "even distance" to be added, you should add "distantiamque" in the middle, as it appears above in the translation. This word includes the word "distance", the accusative ending (indispensable!) and suffix -que, which means "AND distance, EVEN distance".

Omnia: everything
amor: love (but could also be Cupid)
vincit: 3º singular present indicative active, "conquers"

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omnia distantiamque amor vincit
flaviofbg
4addenda
flaviofbg


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omnia distantiamque amor vincit


Explanation:
Dear TwinkleToes,

The "Love Conquers All" (Virgilio) has a standard original form: "Omnia vincit amor". Though, since you want "even distance" to be added, you should add "distantiamque" in the middle, as it appears above in the translation. This word includes the word "distance", the accusative ending (indispensable!) and suffix -que, which means "AND distance, EVEN distance".

Omnia: everything
amor: love (but could also be Cupid)
vincit: 3º singular present indicative active, "conquers"

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addenda


Explanation:
Dear TwinkleToes,

to make it correct, please remember, if you write it somewhere, that Latin has NO capital letters.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190