KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

brother

Latin translation: frater (fratris -->genitive)


12:08 Sep 23, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brother
relation
zoe sullivan
Latin translation:frater (fratris -->genitive)
Explanation:
Dear Zoe,

Brother as \"brother\" is Frater (Fratris as genitive) - and the brother of the parents is \"germanus frater\".

Good luck :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frater (fratris -->genitive)
flaviofbg
4 +2Frater
Francesco D'Alessandro
5frater
alz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frater


Explanation:
frater

:)

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frater (fratris -->genitive)


Explanation:
Dear Zoe,

Brother as \"brother\" is Frater (Fratris as genitive) - and the brother of the parents is \"germanus frater\".

Good luck :)

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins
  -> gratias tibi ago, Fernande :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1397 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frater


Explanation:
Please remember, however, that Latin had cases and that this is the nominative case, used for grammatical subjects (such as: My brother loves me...). If you use the genitive (of the brother) you are supposed to say "fratris", whereas the dative (to the brother) is "fratri", the accusative (such as: I love my brother) is "fratrem", the vocative (Oh brother...) is frater and the ablative ("about the brother") is "fratre". So be careful about what your meaning is!

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
14 hrs

agree  kristineroe: just want a tattoo to mean brother- so which one do we use?
3462 days