KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

this I will defend

Latin translation: Hoc Defendam


21:27 Sep 29, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this I will defend
military motto
Dagmar Weiss
Latin translation:Hoc Defendam
Explanation:
Hi Dagmar,

I don't think military people like to use long hard to remember mottos. This is simple, short, and correct.

Hoc: This
Defendam: I will defend.

Defendam is the 1st singular indicative simple future - from Defendere, 3rd conjugation. Defendebo is *NOT* correct, therefore (endings "bo" "bis/t/mus" "bunt" belong to 1st and 2nd conjugation (Amare, Monere))

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both you and Francesco for your prompt and detailed translations. I believe we will use your phrase as a motto for a new US Navy squadron. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yes Flavio, you're right
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 -1Hoc Defendam
flaviofbg
4 -1ad hoc servandum nitor
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ad hoc servandum nitor


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the translation for your phrase should have been "hoc defendebo" from the verb "defendere". However there's also the issue of "how it sounds", and that's why I chose "ad hoc servandum nitor", which means more or less "I strive to defend this". "Servare" implies a meaning of "protecting, safeguarding" not only physically but including moral values. But if you prefer the shorter version
"hoc defendebo" that's OK.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: "DEFENDEBO" is not correct - third conjugation forms its future differently: DEFENDAM
6 hrs
  -> 2nd conj., not 3rd - check your verbs: www.guetali.fr/home/jeanneau/chap08.html

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hoc Defendam


Explanation:
Hi Dagmar,

I don't think military people like to use long hard to remember mottos. This is simple, short, and correct.

Hoc: This
Defendam: I will defend.

Defendam is the 1st singular indicative simple future - from Defendere, 3rd conjugation. Defendebo is *NOT* correct, therefore (endings "bo" "bis/t/mus" "bunt" belong to 1st and 2nd conjugation (Amare, Monere))

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Many thanks to both you and Francesco for your prompt and detailed translations. I believe we will use your phrase as a motto for a new US Navy squadron. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco D'Alessandro: 2nd con.,not 3rd - check your verbs: www.guetali.fr/home/jeanneau/chap08.html
18 mins
  -> Please check your verbs - all my dictionaries and grammars says 3rd conjugation

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes Flavio, you're right


Explanation:
3rd conjugation
defendam is correct



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15