KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

hello

Latin translation: Salve!


09:46 Oct 4, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello
Shiv
Latin translation:Salve!
Explanation:
Salve atque vale! (Cicero)

It seems that our forefathers were much more formal than we are...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Salve!
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1Eheus!xxxOso
4 +1Ave!
flaviofbg
4Ave atque vale
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salve!


Explanation:
Salve atque vale! (Cicero)

It seems that our forefathers were much more formal than we are...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: I agree about "salve" alone, but the phrase.. wasn't it "AVE atque vale"?
1 hr

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: But "salve" is not that formal even nowadays!
3 days 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eheus!


Explanation:
That's it!
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Latin Dict.
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Very nice :)
1 hr
  -> Wow! Mira por donde nos hemos venido a encontrar amigo! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ave!


Explanation:
Dear Shiv,

I would say "ave": nice, short, impressive.

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Cómo van los cursos? ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Todo muy bien, gracias Oso :)) --- la profe de traducción es durísima!!! :)

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ave atque vale


Explanation:
Just an alternative. This one is very poetic (taken from Cicero), if my memory serves me right it addressed a brother and its literal meaning is "Hallo and farewell".

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian