KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

we mourn

Latin translation: Lugemus


19:39 Oct 4, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: we mourn
Funeral Shield for a brother fire fighter
dtace21
Latin translation:Lugemus
Explanation:
"Lugere" specifically means "to mourn". If you like, you might say "pro tibi lugemus" (we mourn for you, after Cicero) or "mortem tuam lugemus" (we mourn your death).
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lacrimamus / Flemus ...
flaviofbg
4Lugemus
Francesco D'Alessandro
4ploremus
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1Lamentamos la pérdida de...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lamentamos la pérdida de...


Explanation:
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco D'Alessandro: This is Spanish!
3 hrs
  -> Oops! How did I end up in this language pair? Sorry! : (((

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lacrimamus / Flemus ...


Explanation:
Dear Dtace,

there are many ways to express this, but I feel this is the shortest and the one with the most impact.

You could also say "Flemus..." and the name of the dead man. Should go in accusative but that's harder with names...

Hope it helps, Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ploremus


Explanation:
ploro: to cry, lament, weep for, mourn

paola l m




    10 years of classical Latin in school and university
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lugemus


Explanation:
"Lugere" specifically means "to mourn". If you like, you might say "pro tibi lugemus" (we mourn for you, after Cicero) or "mortem tuam lugemus" (we mourn your death).

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15