KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

departed comrade

Latin translation: Defunctus sodalis


19:41 Oct 4, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: departed comrade
funeral shield for a deceased fellow firefighter
dtace21
Latin translation:Defunctus sodalis
Explanation:
Dear Dtace,

hope it helps:

Defunctus: departed (masc. sing. adj.)
Sodalis: comrade (masc. sing. noun)

Best wishes, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Defunctus sodalis
flaviofbg
4 -1el compañero que nos dejó...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el compañero que nos dejó...


Explanation:
Other options:
- el compañero que partió...
- el compañero perdido (en la lucha...)
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco D'Alessandro: this is Spanish!
3 hrs
  -> Still don't know how I got here! Sorry : (((

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defunctus sodalis


Explanation:
Dear Dtace,

hope it helps:

Defunctus: departed (masc. sing. adj.)
Sodalis: comrade (masc. sing. noun)

Best wishes, Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190