KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

fallen comrade

Latin translation: Occisus sodalis


19:44 Oct 4, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fallen comrade
funeral shield for a deceased fellow fire fighter,cold be a familiar, or general for any fir fighter
dtace21
Latin translation:Occisus sodalis
Explanation:
Dear Dtace,

Fallen is "occisus" in Latin, as in "fallen on the field of war" and similar contexts.

Sodalis: comrade, as in mate of arms.

Best wishes!
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Occisus sodalis
flaviofbg
4please see my answer
CLS Lexi-tech
4el compañero que cayó...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el compañero que cayó...


Explanation:
I'm giving you options thinking this is a full sentence.
"Lamentamos la pérdida del compañero que nos dejó, luchando por..."
"Lamentamos la pérdida del compañero caído en (el cumplimiento del deber, por ejemplo)" / or "que cayó luchando por ayudar a / socorrer a..."
HTH



    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Occisus sodalis


Explanation:
Dear Dtace,

Fallen is "occisus" in Latin, as in "fallen on the field of war" and similar contexts.

Sodalis: comrade, as in mate of arms.

Best wishes!


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see my answer


Explanation:
at deceased comrade

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8