KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Join the army

Latin translation: Conscribe exercitui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Join the army
Latin translation:Conscribe exercitui

10:00 Oct 16, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Join the army
My daughter has to design a recruiting poster for the Roman army for her History project.
sue
Conscribe Exercitui !
Explanation:
Hi Sue :)

This is a way to say this.

Join, especially when talking about the army (exercitus, copiae), is conscribere. Hence the imperative singular form: conscribe!

Exercitui should be dative then, expressing the fact you put yourself into IT, rather than the transitive English construction. Then, it should be "exercitui".

Conscribe exercitui!

Best wishes and good luck, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Saved me! I got an E for Latin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Not with accusative:
flaviofbg
5 -1Conscribe Exercitui !
flaviofbg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conscribe Exercitui !


Explanation:
Hi Sue :)

This is a way to say this.

Join, especially when talking about the army (exercitus, copiae), is conscribere. Hence the imperative singular form: conscribe!

Exercitui should be dative then, expressing the fact you put yourself into IT, rather than the transitive English construction. Then, it should be "exercitui".

Conscribe exercitui!

Best wishes and good luck, Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Saved me! I got an E for Latin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alz: not dative but accusative: exercitum (copias;legionem) conscribere
2 days 16 hrs
  -> exercitum conscribere means to FORM/CREATE an army

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not with accusative:


Explanation:
Conscribere Exercitum means "to form/raise/create" an army, not to join the army. The action of joining an army is expressed by dative as I said before.

Flavio


    Several Dictionaries
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190