KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Where have you come from?

Latin translation: Unde venisti/venistis?


21:11 Oct 19, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Where have you come from?
An Australian friend of mine would like to include this phrase in his graduation speech. I would also appreciate any indication as to pronunciation using international phonetic symbols (or Spanish or English equivalent pronunciation)
Jesús Paredes
Latin translation:Unde venisti/venistis?
Explanation:
Hola Jesús,

esta es la traducción más típica, teniendo en cuenta el tiempo verbal (un perfecto que en latín pasa a pretérito normal) - unde quiere decir "de dónde?" (interrogativo) y "venisti" es la segunda singular (has venido, pero también ha venido (usted)), pero "venistis" es la 2º de plural (habéis venido)(depende de qué significado le quieres dar a "you" :)

---la pronunciación es idéntica al español, las vocales son todas cerradas en este caso. Pon mucho énfasis en la U y en la primera I del verbo, haciéndola algo más larga.

Suerte!!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Flavio y Paola, Gracias por vuestra ayuda. Jesús
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unde venisti/venistis?
flaviofbg
4Quo venis /Quo vadis
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unde venisti/venistis?


Explanation:
Hola Jesús,

esta es la traducción más típica, teniendo en cuenta el tiempo verbal (un perfecto que en latín pasa a pretérito normal) - unde quiere decir "de dónde?" (interrogativo) y "venisti" es la segunda singular (has venido, pero también ha venido (usted)), pero "venistis" es la 2º de plural (habéis venido)(depende de qué significado le quieres dar a "you" :)

---la pronunciación es idéntica al español, las vocales son todas cerradas en este caso. Pon mucho énfasis en la U y en la primera I del verbo, haciéndola algo más larga.

Suerte!!

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Flavio y Paola, Gracias por vuestra ayuda. Jesús

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quo venis /Quo vadis


Explanation:
"Quo Venis - Quo Vadis"

Our President, Leslie S. Matthews, MD introduced Robert W. Jackson, MD as this year's Presidential Guest Speaker. Dr. Jackson's outstanding presentation, entitled "Quo Venis - Quo Vadis" was one of the highlights of the meeting.

I think this would be a great pun for your speech.

Also, I think the present tense of the Latin translates well the sense of progressive (where are you coming from, hence where have you come from).

I think that the rhetorical, parallel structure is a nice feature in a speech and might overrule other grammatical considerations.

good luck

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.aana.org/cme/past/1999.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: The problem is, "quo" does not express the sense of origin, which is typical of "unde" - hugs, Flavio
3 hrs