KudoZ home » English to Latin » Philosophy

Eternal requiem for the truth

Latin translation: Requiem aeternam veritati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eternal requiem for the truth
Latin translation:Requiem aeternam veritati

10:27 Jan 31, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / latin paraphrase
English term or phrase: Eternal requiem for the truth
In "Die froehliche Wissenschaft" Nietzsche tells a story of a man that seeks god with a lantern. This man will also sing a "Requiem aeternam deo". But I want to replace "god" (deus) with "thruth" (veritas). What will then be the proper ending of veritas? Requiem aeternam verita... ?
Jos Kaefer
veritati
Explanation:
Assuming the interpretation of "requiem aeternam deo" as "eternal requiem for god", as in the reference, this requires the dative case, which for veritas is "veritati".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks. With help of some high school knowledge from some friends I figured out that it had to be dative, but now I know how to write it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Requiem aeternam veritati
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4 +3veritati
Chris Rowson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veritati


Explanation:
Assuming the interpretation of "requiem aeternam deo" as "eternal requiem for god", as in the reference, this requires the dative case, which for veritas is "veritati".


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/mahtezcatpoc/nietzsche.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. With help of some high school knowledge from some friends I figured out that it had to be dative, but now I know how to write it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Sorry Chris, I didn't see your answer! Best wishes :)
2 mins

agree  verbis
8 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day 7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Requiem aeternam veritati


Explanation:
Dear Jos,

here you need the dative: "veritati".

Nom. veritas
Gen. veritatis
Dat. veritati
Abl. veritate
Acc. veritatem...

Ecc :)

Hope this helps!

Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs

agree  Krzysztof Laskowski: Good old third declination
14 hrs
  -> Isn't it lovely? :)