KudoZ home » English to Latin » Philosophy

through your own acceptance can you realize your purpose

Latin translation: Fide tua finem pervenias


08:47 Apr 6, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / ethics
English term or phrase: through your own acceptance can you realize your purpose
for the purpose of my own higher knowledge
ashley
Latin translation:Fide tua finem pervenias
Explanation:
just a thought ..
Through your belief, you can reach your goal
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per comprobationem tuam consilium tuum adsequi potes
Joseph Brazauskas
3 +2Fide tua finem pervenias
neilgouw


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fide tua finem pervenias


Explanation:
just a thought ..
Through your belief, you can reach your goal

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
62 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per comprobationem tuam consilium tuum adsequi potes


Explanation:
If by 'your own acceptance' you mean 'your self-acceptance'. But if you mean 'resignation', I suggest 'animo tuo submisso' for 'per comprobationem tuam'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
29 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  verbis
62 days
  -> Multae tibi sunt habendae gratiae, doctissima feminarum, ut solet.