KudoZ home » English to Latin » Poetry & Literature

a student of honor

Latin translation: discipulus/discipula honestatis/honoris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a student of honor
Latin translation:discipulus/discipula honestatis/honoris
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

23:34 Dec 15, 2005
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a student of honor
implies that one always seeks to do or say or think of what honor dictates he/she should do
Brian
discipulus honestatis/discipulus honoris
Explanation:
If by 'honour' you mean 'respectability, good character, moral worth' you will want to emply 'discipulus honestatis'. If, however, you mean to connote that the student is desirous of acquiring outward marks of honour, such as awards, honoraria, public offices, and the like, 'discipulus honoris' is preferable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-16 00:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Discipulus' refers to a male, 'discipula' to a female student.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discipulus honestatis/discipulus honoris
Joseph Brazauskas
5alumnus/a in cursu honorumLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discipulus honestatis/discipulus honoris


Explanation:
If by 'honour' you mean 'respectability, good character, moral worth' you will want to emply 'discipulus honestatis'. If, however, you mean to connote that the student is desirous of acquiring outward marks of honour, such as awards, honoraria, public offices, and the like, 'discipulus honoris' is preferable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-16 00:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Discipulus' refers to a male, 'discipula' to a female student.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs
  -> Molte grazie, erudita signorina.

agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Flavio.

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alumnus/a in cursu honorum


Explanation:
If you're are referring to a graduate or post graduate student (male > alumnus; female > alumna) attending "honor courses".
In Rome the Cursus Honorum was the series of offices held by a citizen in his public life with the ultimate goal of achieving the rank of consul. Nowadays, in schools and universities, it means the various ranks a student may achieve to show excellence.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12