KudoZ home » English to Latin » Poetry & Literature

The power of the mind is unlimited.

Latin translation: Infinita potestas mentis est


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The power of the mind is unlimited.
Latin translation:Infinita potestas mentis est
Entered by: luizntt

05:40 Nov 12, 2008
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The power of the mind is unlimited.
i also need this sentence written in greek letters.
luizntt
Infinita potestas mentis est
Explanation:
Lit., the power of mind is infinite is infinite.

A greek transcription (not translation) is:


Also possible: Infinita vis mentis est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 08:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ινφινιτα ποτηστας μηντις ηστ

In case the other transcription is not seen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 08:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a Greek transcription of the second choice:

Ινφινιτα υις μηντις ηστ

This link has a similar idea: Orationes - [ Traducir esta página ]cogimus aut voluptati aut utilitatibus nostris. Tanta vis ac potestas mentis est : tantum in cetera omnia imperium rationi ac consilio a natura tributum est. ...
daedalus.umkc.edu/sandbox/colloquia/orationes/page.37.a.php - 173k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Thank you! you helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Infinita potestas mentis est
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
5 +1Potestas animi sine fine est.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the power of the mind is unlimited.
Infinita potestas mentis est


Explanation:
Lit., the power of mind is infinite is infinite.

A greek transcription (not translation) is:


Also possible: Infinita vis mentis est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 08:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ινφινιτα ποτηστας μηντις ηστ

In case the other transcription is not seen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 08:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a Greek transcription of the second choice:

Ινφινιτα υις μηντις ηστ

This link has a similar idea: Orationes - [ Traducir esta página ]cogimus aut voluptati aut utilitatibus nostris. Tanta vis ac potestas mentis est : tantum in cetera omnia imperium rationi ac consilio a natura tributum est. ...
daedalus.umkc.edu/sandbox/colloquia/orationes/page.37.a.php - 173k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! you helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Joseph

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
11 hrs
  -> Spasiva, Sergey

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the power of the mind is unlimited.
Potestas animi sine fine est.


Explanation:
Another option.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: Yes, animus is also possible. I should stop agreeing with you, it may seem we are in cahoots :) The thing is I usually agree with you
2 hrs