the Way of the Monk

Latin translation: via monachi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Way of the Monk
Latin translation:via monachi
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

13:28 Oct 4, 2004
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the Way of the Monk
as it reads pls.
Brian
via monachi
Explanation:
the way of the monk, the monk's way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-06 12:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Monachus\' is 2nd declension, as is the Greek word from which it derives.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1via monachi
Joseph Brazauskas
3via monastica; via monachus
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way of the monk
via monastica; via monachus


Explanation:
`Monastic way' or `way of a monk'

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Via monastica' is possible.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> is not "monachus" 4 decl.? Or 2nd...?

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the way of the monk
via monachi


Explanation:
the way of the monk, the monk's way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-06 12:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Monachus\' is 2nd declension, as is the Greek word from which it derives.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: ok, I see now, thank you :) I had decided it was 4th and didn't change in Gen.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> You're welcome. Very few 4th decl. nouns are masculine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search