KudoZ home » English to Latin » Religion

bestower of the virtues

Latin translation: donatrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giver- bestower
Latin translation:donatrix

08:17 Jan 30, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religious
English term or phrase: bestower of the virtues
as a priestess bestows the virtues of the goddess to her children
William Howell
cum sacerdos virtutem deae liberis suis dat
Explanation:
Dear William,

that's it.

Cum: as (also temporal meaning, "when")
sacerdos: priestess (also priest)
virtutem: virtue (accusative)
deae: of the goddess (genitive)
liberis suis: to her children/sons (dative)
dat: bestows

Temporal "cum", when not imperfect or plusquamperfect, has an indicative verb.

Hope it helps.

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply ... I appreciate your answer
however after much study and consideration I decided on
Sacrdotis Caritatis Deae Donatrix... it suits us in our purposes, as a title... once again thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dator virtutorum
flaviofbg
5cum sacerdos virtutem deae liberis suis dat
flaviofbg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cum sacerdos virtutem deae liberis suis dat


Explanation:
Dear William,

that's it.

Cum: as (also temporal meaning, "when")
sacerdos: priestess (also priest)
virtutem: virtue (accusative)
deae: of the goddess (genitive)
liberis suis: to her children/sons (dative)
dat: bestows

Temporal "cum", when not imperfect or plusquamperfect, has an indicative verb.

Hope it helps.

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply ... I appreciate your answer
however after much study and consideration I decided on
Sacrdotis Caritatis Deae Donatrix... it suits us in our purposes, as a title... once again thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: this is a translation of the context, NOT of 'bestower of virtues'
1 hr
  -> Whoops! Indeed --- I just misread what he wanted

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dator virtutorum


Explanation:
Dear William,

if what you want is "bestower of virtues", that's it.

*Phew*

My previous, as Mirror pointed out, is the context.

Sorry for the confusion.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish