KudoZ home » English to Latin » Science

current

Latin translation: amnis


00:07 Jan 30, 2003
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: current
In Ohm's Law Electric Current = Resistance X Voltage. Current is represented as I.
Krista
Latin translation:amnis
Explanation:
maybe this

"amnis -is m. [a stream , river, torrent]; poet., [current, river water]."
[Latin-English Dictionary]

But, as you know, ancient Romans didn't know electricity :-)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flurntum electricum -i, n,
flaviofbg
2 +3amnis
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amnis


Explanation:
maybe this

"amnis -is m. [a stream , river, torrent]; poet., [current, river water]."
[Latin-English Dictionary]

But, as you know, ancient Romans didn't know electricity :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Nice idea! :-)
46 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Yes, possibly.
53 mins

agree  flaviofbg
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flurntum electricum -i, n,


Explanation:
The funny "fake" Latin neologism from Latinitas Recens, for your fun :) Of course this is NOT the correct answer :)

Flavio


    Latinitas Recens
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190