KudoZ home » English to Latin » Slang

You know an ass by his ears

Latin translation: Ex auribus cognoscitur asinus.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You know an ass by his ears
Latin translation:Ex auribus cognoscitur asinus.

02:14 Mar 15, 2008
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / aphorism
English term or phrase: You know an ass by his ears
This apparently was a Roman saying. I have lost the latin.
Ronald H Reimann
Ex auribus cognoscitur asinus.
Explanation:
From: Routledge dictionary of latin quotations
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Very grateful for the quick response.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ex auribus asinum
Ivo Volt
5Ex auribus cognoscitur asinus.
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you know an ass by his ears
Ex auribus cognoscitur asinus.


Explanation:
From: Routledge dictionary of latin quotations

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very grateful for the quick response.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you know an ass by his ears
ex auribus asinum


Explanation:
This is the latter part of the saying "ex ungue leonem, ex auribus asinum (sc. cognoscimus)", the first part ("we know the lion by its claws") being more popular, but both being often used without the verb. Unfortunately I haven't found the source of this. "Ex auribus cognoscitur asinus" is, of course, also correct, although I doubt anyone knows the ancient (or Medieval) source of that, either.

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the complete answer with the preceding line. I am grateful and impressed with your abilities.