KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

the left hand is the devils hand

Latin translation: laeva manus daemonii manus est


19:15 Mar 31, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the left hand is the devils hand
a catholic priest is saying this
marielle
Latin translation:laeva manus daemonii manus est
Explanation:
Without the verb: "laeva manus, daemonii (diaboli) manus".
The adj. has to be put before the noun, as well as the gen. case
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Dear tranlsator,
thany you very much for your help... I really appreciated it ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Manus sinistra manus diaboli est
Marion Burns
5 +1laeva manus daemonii manus estsmarinella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Manus sinistra manus diaboli est


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laeva manus daemonii manus est


Explanation:
Without the verb: "laeva manus, daemonii (diaboli) manus".
The adj. has to be put before the noun, as well as the gen. case

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Dear tranlsator,
thany you very much for your help... I really appreciated it ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs