KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

Here is another animal.

Latin translation: Ecce alterum animal


19:43 May 26, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Here is another animal.
i have to write about an animal and i need this sentence to start off my essay.
Tina
Latin translation:Ecce alterum animal
Explanation:
Dear Tina,

that's how I would put it.

Ecce: Here is (as in "Ecce homo" - "Here's the Man")
Alterum Animal: Neuter singular for "another animal"

Hope this helps!

Best wishes, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ecce alterum animal
flaviofbg
5 +4ecce aliud animal
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +2Novum / alterum animal vide!smarinella
5 +2Novum / alterum animal vide!smarinella


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ecce alterum animal


Explanation:
Dear Tina,

that's how I would put it.

Ecce: Here is (as in "Ecce homo" - "Here's the Man")
Alterum Animal: Neuter singular for "another animal"

Hope this helps!

Best wishes, Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
25 mins
  -> Thank you Andrea!

agree  xxxIno66
54 mins
  -> Thank you Ino

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But 'alter' is used only of one alternative ('the other'); cf. 'alter ego'.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for this note!

agree  chaplin: thank you Joseph to keep us straight
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Novum / alterum animal vide!


Explanation:
another possibility

Novum and alterum are similar, but I personally prefer "vide" instead of "ecce", because it's a more classical word (has to be put at the end, because it's a verb. Literally: look at a new/another animal!)

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But with the same reservation about 'alter'; and an imperative (or any other verb) need not stand last in a sentence or clause, especially when emphatic.
43 mins
  -> novum is my first option; for the verb, you're right, it NEED not stand, it can. Thanks, Joseph!

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Novum / alterum animal vide!


Explanation:
another possibility

Novum and alterum are similar, but I personally prefer "vide" instead of "ecce", because it's a more classical word (has to be put at the end, because it's a verb. Literally: look at a new/another animal!)

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecce aliud animal


Explanation:
Lit., 'Behold another animal'. 'Ecce alterum animal would mean 'behold the other animal (of two)'.

You could use 'en' instead of 'ecce', of which it is another form, to avoid hiatus before 'aliud'.





Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
6 mins
  -> Many thanks, Flavio.

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  verbis
11 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 days
  -> Thanks.