KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

Abandon hope, all ye who enter here

Latin translation: Intrantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Entrants, Those who enter
Latin translation:Intrantes

14:09 Sep 18, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Abandon hope, all ye who enter here
Banner for over my dorm room door.
Kimo Ahia
Relinquete omnem spem, o Intrantes/Ingredientes
Explanation:
Dear Kimo,

nice idea for a room banner :)

Here you have a Latin version:

Relinquete: Imperative "Abandon ye!"
omnem spem: accusativa: "all hope"
o Intrantes/Ingredientes: "all ye who enter here"

Hope it helps:)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Both your translation and the comments by Paola were very good. I was trying to recall what the original latin translation had in it, and I believe it _was_ - intrantes.
I am an avid gamer, member of the SCA (in An Tir, WasteKeep), and my sports hobbies include archery and fencing. I am redecorating my room with cardboard pinups of castle wall textures and electric wall sconces with the flicker bulbs, and I have a bearskin rug as my bedspread, so this will be great for the overall theme. I am also looking for paintings of scenes described in Dante's Inferno. Molto Grazzie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Relinquete omnem spem, o Intrantes/Ingredientes
flaviofbg
4agree with Flavio
CLS Lexi-tech
4Lasciate ogni speranza, voi ch'entrate».
alz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lasciate ogni speranza, voi ch'entrate».


Explanation:
this is not latin but italian
and it is a verse from Dante's "La divina commedia"
why to translate it into latin when it is written in italian (in original)
enjoy
:)

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relinquete omnem spem, o Intrantes/Ingredientes


Explanation:
Dear Kimo,

nice idea for a room banner :)

Here you have a Latin version:

Relinquete: Imperative "Abandon ye!"
omnem spem: accusativa: "all hope"
o Intrantes/Ingredientes: "all ye who enter here"

Hope it helps:)

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Both your translation and the comments by Paola were very good. I was trying to recall what the original latin translation had in it, and I believe it _was_ - intrantes.
I am an avid gamer, member of the SCA (in An Tir, WasteKeep), and my sports hobbies include archery and fencing. I am redecorating my room with cardboard pinups of castle wall textures and electric wall sconces with the flicker bulbs, and I have a bearskin rug as my bedspread, so this will be great for the overall theme. I am also looking for paintings of scenes described in Dante's Inferno. Molto Grazzie!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Flavio


Explanation:
Actually the Divine Comedy was translated into Latin by Giovanni da Serravalle
See:
Although the antipapal views expressed in the Comedy troubled many, they also gave the work a special appeal to conciliarists, who had the poem translated into Latin and commented by Giovanni da Serravalle at the Council of Constance (1414).[69]

The Political Vision of the Divine Comedy
Chapter 02, "Church and State in the Comedy"by Joan Ferrante
(text online)

But I cannot find the text online. I don't even know if it is available in print.


Flavio's translation is excellent, I would only change the last word to "ineuntes".

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8