KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

What goes up must come down

Latin translation: quoquo ascendit necesse est descendere


12:07 Sep 27, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: What goes up must come down
I have no explanation
Matthew
Latin translation:quoquo ascendit necesse est descendere
Explanation:
a true Latin phrase construction
quoquo is the dative case of quidquid = whatever. Necesse est requires the datìve case (it is necessary to him...), as in "homini necesse est mori" (by Cicero) = every man must die (literally = to every man dying is necessary)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quoquo ascendit necesse est descendere
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1descendit quidque ascendit
CLS Lexi-tech
5necesse est descendere id quod ascendit
flaviofbg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necesse est descendere id quod ascendit


Explanation:
Dear Matthew,

a nice short way to say it.

Necesse Est: It is compulsory that
Descendere: come down
Id qoud: what
Ascendit: go down

***

Hope it helps :)

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quoquo ascendit necesse est descendere


Explanation:
a true Latin phrase construction
quoquo is the dative case of quidquid = whatever. Necesse est requires the datìve case (it is necessary to him...), as in "homini necesse est mori" (by Cicero) = every man must die (literally = to every man dying is necessary)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly, I forgot to put "id" in dative.
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1393 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descendit quidque ascendit


Explanation:
I am in awe of both Flavio and Francesco, for how prompt and accurate they are.
My only suggestion here is to tighten it up; the beauty of Latin aphorisms and sayings is their compactness, of what is implied rather than revealed.
Especially in a saying like this which is based on the intuitive fact of gravity known to all.
Literally: it comes down anyting that goes up.

vale

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Gratias tibi ago, Paula! :) --- wonderful short translation!
2 days 13 hrs