KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

A friend in need is a friend indeed

Latin translation: Amicus in penuriibus, amicus de facto


12:12 Sep 27, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: A friend in need is a friend indeed
No explanation
Matthew
Latin translation:Amicus in penuriibus, amicus de facto
Explanation:
Dear Matthew,

a nice idiomatic translation.

Amicus: friend
In Penuriibus: in need, with problems, not in a comfortable situation
Amicus: friend
De Facto: indeed, a REAL friend.

No need for verbs in such a phrase... I hope it helped :)

Flavio

Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Amicus in penuriibus, amicus de facto
flaviofbg
5 +1amicus certus in re incerta cernitur
Giles Watson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amicus in penuriibus, amicus de facto


Explanation:
Dear Matthew,

a nice idiomatic translation.

Amicus: friend
In Penuriibus: in need, with problems, not in a comfortable situation
Amicus: friend
De Facto: indeed, a REAL friend.

No need for verbs in such a phrase... I hope it helped :)

Flavio




    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: :)))),Flavius numquam desperat; Pollicem premere!!! :)
6 hrs
  -> EHEHEHEHEH :))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1393 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amicus certus in re incerta cernitur


Explanation:
The Latin above is a fragment from the tragedian Quintus Ennius, quoted by Cicero in De Amicitia 17,64.

Your English proverb is an exact translation of this Latin phrase, which may derive from a Greek topos (or commonplace) found in Euripides, "en tois kakois gar agathoi saphestatoi philoi" (for in adverse circumstances, the good are the most outstanding friends - Hecuba 1226/7).

HTH,

Giles
PS
I'm pretty sure. My classical education includes a first class degree in Greek from the University of Cambridge.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: correct
5 hrs