KudoZ home » English to Latin » Tech/Engineering

"do not let the bastards grind you down"

Latin translation: Noli permittere ut pravi te submittant


01:53 Oct 7, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "do not let the bastards grind you down"
This is a phrase that my father keeps saying as he nears retirement. I will understand if it is a little on the borderline of profanity. But i would like to get a translation of it in latin, so I can pass it on to him to use as he wish's.
many thanks
lee
Lee
Latin translation:Noli permittere ut pravi te submittant
Explanation:
Dear Lee,

there is a famous "pseudo" Latin translation around, from a Latin translation joke which was quite popular some decade ago, something like "Illegittimi non carborundum" or similar, which is NOT proper Latin at all!

This is a correct Latin version of the phrase.

Noli permittere: Don't let
(Noli is the negative form which must be followed by an infinitive: permittere (let))

ut: this joins the two clauses and must be followed by a subjunctive verb in this case (ut=that)

pravi: the bastards (the bad ones, the evil, the perverted...) - Nominative Plural

te: you (direct object, accusative)

Submittant: subjuntive, 3rd plural of Submitto, grind down, humiliate, sink someone down and similars...

Hope it helps :)

FLavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy response and very informative translation, I am sure my father will appreciate it.
thanks
lee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jokes apart,
flaviofbg
5[CORRECTION FOR MY TYPO]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4Noli concedere manzeribus te frendere
alz
5 -1Ilegitimi non carborundumDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 -1Noli permittere ut pravi te submittant
flaviofbg
4 -1Nolite te bastardes carborundorum.paint


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Noli permittere ut pravi te submittant


Explanation:
Dear Lee,

there is a famous "pseudo" Latin translation around, from a Latin translation joke which was quite popular some decade ago, something like "Illegittimi non carborundum" or similar, which is NOT proper Latin at all!

This is a correct Latin version of the phrase.

Noli permittere: Don't let
(Noli is the negative form which must be followed by an infinitive: permittere (let))

ut: this joins the two clauses and must be followed by a subjunctive verb in this case (ut=that)

pravi: the bastards (the bad ones, the evil, the perverted...) - Nominative Plural

te: you (direct object, accusative)

Submittant: subjuntive, 3rd plural of Submitto, grind down, humiliate, sink someone down and similars...

Hope it helps :)

FLavio



    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy response and very informative translation, I am sure my father will appreciate it.
thanks
lee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Don't mean to be picky in the face of your "disctintion" [sic] in Latin, but the precise Latin rendering has no currency
4 hrs
  -> We were asked for a Latin translation - we are not aware of how it will be used.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ilegitimi non carborundum


Explanation:
This is the "bastardized" [corrupt] Latin phrase that has prevailed for many years now, despite Flavio's well-intended and probably proper Latin rendering, for which I am truly grateful.

For some background and explanations see Google hits:
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="illegitimi non ...





    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: By the way, in Spain we get "disctintions" in those subjects you excel in. Not much different than your Dr.Ph-ad hominem
5 hrs
  -> I had merely hoped that to preserve your vaunted honor, you would spell "distinction" correctly!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[CORRECTION FOR MY TYPO]


Explanation:
Should be "illegtimi non carborundum"

has to be double "l"...otherwise would be not legitimate for an illegitimate Latin expression ;>)


    What can I say? I have type O blood!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noli concedere manzeribus te frendere


Explanation:
Noli concedere manzeribus te frendere

noli = do not
concedere = permit, go out of the way
manzeribus = dat.pl. of manzer = bastard, son of a prostitute
te = you (acc.)
frendere = to grind to pices

there are 2 other words for "bastard":
nothus = born out of wedlock with known father
spurius = born out of wedlock with unknown father
I think "manzer" (which can be translated as "son of a b..." as well, suits better to your frase

Flavio is right, there is another translation of this frase on the net, even put on very "serious" pages ("Illegitimi Non Carborundum"), but it seems a nonsence to me too.
Hope this helps
:)



alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nolite te bastardes carborundorum.


Explanation:
It is in Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale. It is located on page 242 middle.

paint

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: nolo contendere
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Well, I knew this was going to happen. The absolutely "correct" translation of this silly phrase has no currency whatsoever, and the asker's father will not be understood at all if he uses that rendering. Almost anyone who served in the US military or has spent anytime in business or industry knows this phrase as "illegitimi non carborundum". Anything else is ridiculous! Let's hear for a "reductio ad absurdum"!


    about ready to toss in the towel in the face of such absurdities
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jokes apart,


Explanation:
Dr. Bavry should realize that our asker has chosen what he considered could fit his needs. No need to get nervous about that. He has apparently read all the options and picked up on his own. I guess he can read English, can't he.

No need to deride a Proz's hard work at Latin in High School (hence the "disctintions", at least in Spain) or mention O blood types, or even towels.

A bit of seriousness, please.

Flavio


    A- Blood Type
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I have the "disctint" feeling that you have no sense of humor!
57 mins
  -> Or *your* sense of humor.