servant

Latvian translation: kalps (masculine), kalpone (feminine)

English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: servant
What is the Latvian word for servant?
Latvian translation:kalps (masculine), kalpone (feminine)
Explanation:
"Kalps" is the most generic word in this case.
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kalps (masculine), kalpone (feminine)
Valters Feists
5"Sulainis" or "apkalpot?js" if servant, "Kalps" if farmhend,
Uldis Liepkalns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Sulainis" or "apkalpot?js" if servant, "Kalps" if farmhend,


Explanation:
Need comtext, too many possibilitees, waiter, footman, vallet, attendant, etc., etc...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Veveris (Mr.)
5 mins

disagree  Vi Pukite: "kalps" can mean farmhand, but in general it means servant
15 days
  -> :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kalps (masculine), kalpone (feminine)


Explanation:
"Kalps" is the most generic word in this case.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
6 hrs

agree  Vi Pukite
15 days