International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Art/Literary

sun

Latvian translation: saule; diena; gads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
Latvian translation:saule; diena; gads
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

07:41 May 16, 2003
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
Saule; diena; gads
Explanation:
Noun: saule; diena; gads
Verb: sauloties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In more than 90 % of cases the translation of the noun will be \"saule\", but in poetical English texts the word \"sun\" is also used in the meaning of \"day\" (diena) or \"year\" (gads).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the verb, the letter L is not printed correctly. I try once more, in capital letters:

SAUĻOTIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAUĻOTIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I can not write \"L\" with diacritics here! It is not my fault....
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
thx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3saule
Jana Teteris
4Saule; diena; gadsxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saule; diena; gads


Explanation:
Noun: saule; diena; gads
Verb: sauloties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In more than 90 % of cases the translation of the noun will be \"saule\", but in poetical English texts the word \"sun\" is also used in the meaning of \"day\" (diena) or \"year\" (gads).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the verb, the letter L is not printed correctly. I try once more, in capital letters:

SAUĻOTIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAUĻOTIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I can not write \"L\" with diacritics here! It is not my fault....

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thx. :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saule


Explanation:
The noun is 'saule'.


Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
3 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 hr

agree  AMik99
1 hr