KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Bus/Financial

turf war

Latvian translation: debates


09:30 Mar 18, 2001
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turf war
Its right to register new banks has been transferred to the Federal Securities Commission, ending a long turf war.

What is ment with turf war?
alxnis
Latvian translation:debates
Explanation:
Pec manam domam seit ir domatas ilgas un nogurdinosas debates vai sacikstes. Vacu valoda loti labs tulkojums butu "Schlammschlacht", kas pilnigi atbilst anglu "turf war". Motivs sim nosaukumam ir salidzinajums ar "dublu kauju", jo kausanas dublos nav viegla, tapec ka, pasam iestigusam lidz lieliem tev vel ir jatrapa pretiniekam. Atvaino, ka rakstu bez garumzimem un keksisiem, citadi nevaru. Ata
Selected response from:

lacplesis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debateslacplesis
4strīdi, cīņa
VEIKMANE DAIGA
4"zirgu skriešanās sacīkstes"maariite
naI think it means "for territory" if that's of any use to youRocky


  

Answers


3 hrs
I think it means "for territory" if that's of any use to you


Explanation:
turf // n. & v.
n. (pl. turfs or turves)
1 a a layer of grass etc. with earth and matted roots as the surface of grassland. b a piece of this cut from the ground.
2 a slab of peat for fuel.
3 (prec. by the) a horse racing generally. b a general term for racecourses.
v.tr.
1 cover (ground) with turf.
2 (foll. by out) esp. Brit. colloq. expel or eject (a person or thing).
[Old English from Germanic]

BUT HERE IT MEANS FOR TERRITORY


    That's what I've always understood
Rocky

308 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"zirgu skriešanās sacīkstes"


Explanation:
This is one of the meanings of the word "turf": "horse race".

maariite
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 4

507 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debates


Explanation:
Pec manam domam seit ir domatas ilgas un nogurdinosas debates vai sacikstes. Vacu valoda loti labs tulkojums butu "Schlammschlacht", kas pilnigi atbilst anglu "turf war". Motivs sim nosaukumam ir salidzinajums ar "dublu kauju", jo kausanas dublos nav viegla, tapec ka, pasam iestigusam lidz lieliem tev vel ir jatrapa pretiniekam. Atvaino, ka rakstu bez garumzimem un keksisiem, citadi nevaru. Ata

lacplesis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
197 days
  -> Paldies!

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
372 days
  -> Paldies!

3488 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strīdi, cīņa


Explanation:
A turf war is a colloquial term for a contention between two or more parties resulting in confrontation.

It is a common problem in larger organisations when two divisions fight for access to resources or capital, over control of operations, recognition of their work or media attention. They can break out due to improper management further up the bureaucratic hierarchy

n-count A turf war is a struggle between people over who controls a particular activity.

n-count A turf war is a struggle between criminals or gangs over who controls a particular area.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tulkojums 'debates' neietver termina būtību.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/turf%20war
    Reference: http://www.google.lv/images?um=1&hl=ru&biw=1012&bih=600&tbs=...
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 18