KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

deal a raw hand

Latvian translation: nepaveikties


20:09 Dec 7, 2010
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: deal a raw hand
They have some questions, they each have their insecurities.
And I think that they are dealt a raw hand.

Ne gluži teksts pašā filmā, bet bonusa materiālā, kur režisors runā par filmas varoņiem.
Laine Zunte
Portugal
Latvian translation:nepaveikties
Explanation:
Dealt a raw hand
Pārnestā nozīmē: nepaveikties, būt neveiksmīgam, ciest no netaisnības.

Raw = netaisnīgs (viena no daudzajām nozīmēm)
Hand = roka jeb kāršu kombinācija - kāršu spēlē
Raw hand = nelaimīga, neveiksmīga kāršu kombinācija

Selected response from:

Egils Turks
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nepaveikties
Egils Turks
3sk. atbildiJānis Greivuls
3nav paveicies
Burrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nav paveicies


Explanation:
liktenis nav pret viņiem bijis labvēlīgs.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sk. atbildi


Explanation:
raw hand tulkojums: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s=a raw hand&l1=1&l2=2

Doma tāda, ka pats pasākums/varoņdarbs, kura paveikšanā varoņi iesaistīti, viņiem ir kas pavisam jauns, līdz šim nedarīts.

Variants: "..tas viss viņiem bija nezināms"




Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nepaveikties


Explanation:
Dealt a raw hand
Pārnestā nozīmē: nepaveikties, būt neveiksmīgam, ciest no netaisnības.

Raw = netaisnīgs (viena no daudzajām nozīmēm)
Hand = roka jeb kāršu kombinācija - kāršu spēlē
Raw hand = nelaimīga, neveiksmīga kāršu kombinācija



Example sentence(s):
  • Above all other things, those at the head of a fundraiser for a sick person must remember that there is a person and family at the heart of the matter – a person and a family that has been dealt a raw hand in life, and should not have to tolerate one ou

    Reference: http://www.fundraisingip.com/fundraising/maintaining-respect...
Egils Turks
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
21 days