KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Cooking / Culinary

teff flour

Latvian translation: tefa milti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teff flour
Latvian translation:tefa milti
Entered by: xxxirishka17

16:37 Oct 29, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: teff flour
teff flour - I found that teff is tefs or Abesīnijas, but there are no hits for this phrase in google, maybe it will sound somewhat different?
xxxirishka17
tefa milti
Explanation:
Eragrositis tef - graudzāļu dzimtas suga.

An African grass economically important as a cereal grass (yielding white flower of good quality) as well as for forage and hay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-29 17:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latvijas Padomju enciklopēdija 9. sējums. Šajā ziņā tā pekstiņu nerakstīja. Tefs - Abesīnijas
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tefa milti
biankonera
3tefa milti
Freimanis


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tefa milti


Explanation:
ir tāda graudzāle Āfrikā - teff - kuras latviskā alternatīva varētu būt "tefs".


    Reference: http://chetday.com/teff.html
biankonera
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tefa milti


Explanation:
Eragrositis tef - graudzāļu dzimtas suga.

An African grass economically important as a cereal grass (yielding white flower of good quality) as well as for forage and hay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-29 17:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latvijas Padomju enciklopēdija 9. sējums. Šajā ziņā tā pekstiņu nerakstīja. Tefs - Abesīnijas

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4