KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Education / Pedagogy

research fellow

Latvian translation: pētnieks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research fellow
Latvian translation:pētnieks
Entered by: Ojars

19:50 Feb 1, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: research fellow
For exapmle: He worked as a research fellow in the University.
IevaK
pētnieks
Explanation:
amata nosaukums ir pētnieks.
Ir ari asistenti u.c.
Selected response from:

Ojars
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zinātniskais līdzstrādnieksKalininaK
4pētnieks
Ojars


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zinātniskais līdzstrādnieks


Explanation:
zinātniskais līdzstrādnieks - Научный сотрудник - http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Научный_сотрудник

http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=jaunākais zinātniskais l...

KalininaK
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
1 min
  -> Paldies!

agree  vita z
3 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  Jānis Greivuls
1 hr
  -> Paldies!

agree  Doroteja
1 hr
  -> Paldies!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pētnieks


Explanation:
amata nosaukums ir pētnieks.
Ir ari asistenti u.c.



    Reference: http://www.cfi.lu.lv/strukturvienibas/kristalu-fizikas-nodal...
Ojars
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Austra Muizniece, Jānis Greivuls, Doroteja