KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Electronics / Elect Eng

TTR

Latvian translation: Sprieguma pārveidošanas pakāpe (reizinātājs)


22:15 Aug 13, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: TTR
Elektroiekārtu pārbaudes veids. Atkal tikai uzskaitījums.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:Sprieguma pārveidošanas pakāpe (reizinātājs)
Explanation:
TTR- Transformer Turns Ratio (electric power transmission and distribution)

The transformer turns ratio is the ratio of primary turns to secondary turns. An example is a 10 to 1 turns ratio. If you put 120 volts across the primary of a transformer with a 10 to 1 turns ratio you will get 12 volts across the secondary. 120/10 = 12.
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transformatora transformācijas koeficientsImants Plume
4Sprieguma pārveidošanas pakāpe (reizinātājs)
Uldis Liepkalns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ttr
Sprieguma pārveidošanas pakāpe (reizinātājs)


Explanation:
TTR- Transformer Turns Ratio (electric power transmission and distribution)

The transformer turns ratio is the ratio of primary turns to secondary turns. An example is a 10 to 1 turns ratio. If you put 120 volts across the primary of a transformer with a 10 to 1 turns ratio you will get 12 volts across the secondary. 120/10 = 12.


    Reference: http://www.faqfarm.com/Q/What_is_transformer_turns_ratio
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Paldies!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ttr
Transformatora transformācijas koeficients


Explanation:
Ieviesušies ne tikai sprieguma, bet arī strāvas transformācijas koeficients (lai arī fizikāli grūti formulējumi), tāpēc ieteicams pieturēties pie precīza oriģināla tulkojuma (sk. atsauci)


    Reference: http://www.jauda.com/upload_file/Katalogi/citi/EPQS_Lv.pdf
Imants Plume
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20