KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Energy / Power Generation

Ampacity

Latvian translation: pieļaujamā strāvas slodze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ampacity
Latvian translation:pieļaujamā strāvas slodze
Entered by: Aivars Zarins

14:00 Oct 12, 2013
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Ampacity
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ampacity is a portmanteau for ampere capacity defined by National Electrical Safety Codes, in some North American countries. Ampacity is defined as the maximum amount of electrical current a conductor or device can carry before sustaining immediate or progressive deterioration. Also described as current rating or current-carrying capacity, ampacity is the RMS electric current which a device or conductor can continuously carry while remaining within its temperature rating.

Vajadzētu vai nu kaut kur apstiprinātu terminu vai vērtējumu jaunvārdiem: ampērkapacitāte vai ampacitāte, kurus internetā atrast neizdevās. Principā tas ir maksimālais pieļaujamais strāvas stiprums.
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
pieļaujamā strāvas slodze
Explanation:
Politehniskā vārdnīca, 1999., Jelgava, izdevniecība "Senders R"
Selected response from:

Aizupiete
Grading comment
Paldies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pieļaujamā strāvas slodze
Aizupiete
2Maksimāli pieļaujamais strāvas stiprums
Ojars


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ampacity
Maksimāli pieļaujamais strāvas stiprums


Explanation:
Terminu gan nezinu, bet šķiet, ka runa ir tieši par maksimāli pieļaujamo strāvas stiprumu.
Tā kā Amerikā fiziķi latviešu valodā terminoloģiju neizstrādā, tad domāju, ka nāksies skaidrot.
Bet nu varbūt ir citādi..
:)

Ojars
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andris Dinaburgskis: Man šķiet, drīzāk tā ir ilgstoši pieļaujamā strāva. Maksimāli pieļaujamā (īslaicīgi) var būt lielāka.
2 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampacity
pieļaujamā strāvas slodze


Explanation:
Politehniskā vārdnīca, 1999., Jelgava, izdevniecība "Senders R"

Aizupiete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Paldies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aigars Kalnins
11 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Austra Muizniece