KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Engineering (general)

overcenter valve

Latvian translation: (plūsmas un pretplūsmas spiediena) līdzsvarošanas vārsts


13:14 Feb 13, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: overcenter valve
The single acting overcenter valves allow both the descent control of a load and the stop of a single acting cylinder.
biankonera
Latvia
Latvian translation:(plūsmas un pretplūsmas spiediena) līdzsvarošanas vārsts
Explanation:

Plūsmas novirzes vārsts tomēr būs "Directional Control Valve"

Directional control valves are designed to direct the flow of fluid, at a desired time, to the point in the fluid power system where it will do work. The driving of a ram back and forth in its cylinder is an example of a directional control valve application.

Savukārt pretvārsts būs "Check Valve"

Check valves are mechanical valves that permit gases and liquids to flow in only one direction, preventing process flow from reversing. They are classified as one-way directional valves. Fluid flow in the desired direction opens the valve, while backflow forces the valve closed.

OVC valve vai over centre valve ietilpst spiedienu regulējošo vārstu blokā.

Var, iespējams, pat nosaukt par virscentra vārstu, jo dažās citās valodās tas atrodams, bet es piedāvāju variantu "plūsmas un pretplūsmas spiediena līdzsvarošanas vārsts", kas precīzāk raksturo tā funkciju.

Pressure Control Valves
Pressure control valves are used to control and regulate pressure in fluid power systems. The maintenance or lowering of pressure can be achieved a number of ways. Some valves are designed to blow-off pressure when a set level is reached, other times are simply designed to maintain pressure within a desired range, still others are designed to send impulses to other valves lower in the line to balance pressure systemically.

In pneumatic systems, pressure control valves, commonly referred to as pressure regulators, simply reduce pressure. In hydraulic systems pressure regulators are used to unload the system and to maintain and regulate pressure at the desired values.

There are four main types of pressure control valves: pressure regulators, counter-balance valves, sequence valves and uploading valves.

Counter-balance valves, also called load holding valves or over centre valves, are normally located between a directional control valve and the outlet of a vertically mounted actuating cylinder that must support weight or be held in position for a period of time. The counter-balance valve serves as hydraulic resistance to the actuating cylinder.

Counterbalance valves supply resistance to flow under certain conditions, to help a forklift maintain position of a load, for example.

This kind of valve is generally used in hydraulic systems for leakage-free blocking of conduits and the like, often to eliminate "load sinking" in different types of hydraulic cylinders. This load sinking occurs when a load, work implement or the like, which is kept raised at a certain level by such a cylinder, slowly sinks or in some other way alter its position due to hydraulic liquid leaking out from the pressure side of the cylinder because of internal leakage in the hydraulic system, e.g. at the cylinder operating valve, in spite of this value being in its neutral position and thus closed.

The valve types which up to now have been used to eliminate load sinking, e.g. pilot-controlled non-return valves or so-called overcentre valves have characteristics intrinsic with their functional principle such that they become unsuitable for their purpose in certain cases. Amongst other things, such a valve can have a flow resistance which is so large that the hydaulic cylinder is given a reduced maximum working speed, and furthermore, it is not possible to use these valve types without considerable complications for single acting hydraulic cylinders, so called telescopic cylinders.
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(plūsmas un pretplūsmas spiediena) līdzsvarošanas vārsts
Inese Poga-Smith
3kustības vadības/kontroles/regulēšanas vārsts
Freimanis
2vadības varsts
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vadības varsts


Explanation:
> управляющий (... это комбинация обратного клапан и перепускного, т.е. управляет, в какую сторону направить масло...



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=33601...
Igor Kreknin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kustības vadības/kontroles/regulēšanas vārsts


Explanation:
Var piekrist arī Igoram

saukts arī par motion control valve. Te ir bildes un paskaidrojumi:

http://www.construction-int.com/categories/hydraulic-valves/...

Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 67

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(plūsmas un pretplūsmas spiediena) līdzsvarošanas vārsts


Explanation:

Plūsmas novirzes vārsts tomēr būs "Directional Control Valve"

Directional control valves are designed to direct the flow of fluid, at a desired time, to the point in the fluid power system where it will do work. The driving of a ram back and forth in its cylinder is an example of a directional control valve application.

Savukārt pretvārsts būs "Check Valve"

Check valves are mechanical valves that permit gases and liquids to flow in only one direction, preventing process flow from reversing. They are classified as one-way directional valves. Fluid flow in the desired direction opens the valve, while backflow forces the valve closed.

OVC valve vai over centre valve ietilpst spiedienu regulējošo vārstu blokā.

Var, iespējams, pat nosaukt par virscentra vārstu, jo dažās citās valodās tas atrodams, bet es piedāvāju variantu "plūsmas un pretplūsmas spiediena līdzsvarošanas vārsts", kas precīzāk raksturo tā funkciju.

Pressure Control Valves
Pressure control valves are used to control and regulate pressure in fluid power systems. The maintenance or lowering of pressure can be achieved a number of ways. Some valves are designed to blow-off pressure when a set level is reached, other times are simply designed to maintain pressure within a desired range, still others are designed to send impulses to other valves lower in the line to balance pressure systemically.

In pneumatic systems, pressure control valves, commonly referred to as pressure regulators, simply reduce pressure. In hydraulic systems pressure regulators are used to unload the system and to maintain and regulate pressure at the desired values.

There are four main types of pressure control valves: pressure regulators, counter-balance valves, sequence valves and uploading valves.

Counter-balance valves, also called load holding valves or over centre valves, are normally located between a directional control valve and the outlet of a vertically mounted actuating cylinder that must support weight or be held in position for a period of time. The counter-balance valve serves as hydraulic resistance to the actuating cylinder.

Counterbalance valves supply resistance to flow under certain conditions, to help a forklift maintain position of a load, for example.

This kind of valve is generally used in hydraulic systems for leakage-free blocking of conduits and the like, often to eliminate "load sinking" in different types of hydraulic cylinders. This load sinking occurs when a load, work implement or the like, which is kept raised at a certain level by such a cylinder, slowly sinks or in some other way alter its position due to hydraulic liquid leaking out from the pressure side of the cylinder because of internal leakage in the hydraulic system, e.g. at the cylinder operating valve, in spite of this value being in its neutral position and thus closed.

The valve types which up to now have been used to eliminate load sinking, e.g. pilot-controlled non-return valves or so-called overcentre valves have characteristics intrinsic with their functional principle such that they become unsuitable for their purpose in certain cases. Amongst other things, such a valve can have a flow resistance which is so large that the hydaulic cylinder is given a reduced maximum working speed, and furthermore, it is not possible to use these valve types without considerable complications for single acting hydraulic cylinders, so called telescopic cylinders.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/water-motor
    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=119292&page=6
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
paldies!