KudoZ home » English to Latvian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Multifunctional, colourful uncoated paper

Latvian translation: daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains bezpārklājuma papīrs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multifunctional, colourful uncoated paper
Latvian translation:daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains bezpārklājuma papīrs
Entered by: Stefan Schaller

14:16 Sep 19, 2011
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Multifunctional, colourful uncoated paper
We are looking for the following in Latvian:

"Multifunctional, colourful uncoated paper"

Can you help us out here?

Thank you very much!
Stefan Schaller
Germany
daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains bezpārklājuma papīrs
Explanation:
Literal translation sounds well for me.
Selected response from:

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Grading comment
Just hit the term, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains nekrītots papīrsLinda Kikuste
4daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains bezpārklājuma papīrs
Aivars Zarins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifunctional, colourful uncoated paper
daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains bezpārklājuma papīrs


Explanation:
Literal translation sounds well for me.

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just hit the term, thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multifunctional, colourful uncoated paper
Daudzfunkcionāls, krāsains nekrītots papīrs


Explanation:
Coated paper - krītots papīrs
Uncoated paper- nekrītots papīrs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-20 13:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually "uncoated" is used as "nekrītots" by the publishing industry. "Bezpārklājuma" would be more general translation.

Linda Kikuste
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laine Zunte
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jānis Greivuls, Laine Zunte