KudoZ home » English to Latvian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

good things come to those who wait

Latvian translation: Labs nāk ar gaidīšanu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good things come to those who wait
Latvian translation:Labs nāk ar gaidīšanu

12:55 Feb 6, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-09 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverb
English term or phrase: good things come to those who wait
Is there an equivalent proverb in Latvian?
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Labs nāk ar gaidīšanu
Explanation:
This is quite often used in Latvian
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Labs nāk ar gaidīšanu
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
5 +4labs nāk ar gaidīšanu
Austra Muizniece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
labs nāk ar gaidīšanu


Explanation:
It's a very common expression, with the same exact meaning.

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Austra, or should I say paldies!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
31 mins

agree  KalininaK
2 hrs

agree  Laine Zunte
9 hrs

agree  mjbjosh
1 day13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Labs nāk ar gaidīšanu


Explanation:
This is quite often used in Latvian

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
28 mins

agree  freelancer1
37 mins

agree  Jana Teteris
1 hr

agree  Doroteja
3 hrs

agree  mjbjosh
1 day11 mins